PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY


This is our Privacy Policy. As Ratetheinvestor Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

However: we invite comments and views on investors and investment professional service. We also ask people to rate investors and people acting as advisors. We collect, analyse and also use and share the information you give us every time you use our website or services.

We also may receive your views and information via other platforms, websites, mobile services, SMS, APIs, email, applications, buttons, widgets, and adverts. Although our services are based in the United Kingdom you authorise us to use the information you provide under the terms of this policy whatever your country of residence or wherever you access our service or reach us from another platform or service provider. You are still bound by this Privacy Policy.

This policy together with our Terms of Website use, set out above sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via this website (the "site") will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Ratetheinvestor Limited c/o: 3rd Floor, 2 Collingwood Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne & Wear, NE1 1JF. Our data controller reference number is 'A1043631'.

Information we may collect from you

Registration: When you register with Ratetheinvestor.com, you will provide some personal information, such as your name, username, password, and email address.

Please be aware that some of this information, for example, your name and username, are listed publicly on our Services. However, some parts of our services, such as looking up information and viewing the site do not require registration.

Please remember the site and our services are designed to help you share information on the web and in the real world. It is important to note that most information you provide is make public, often instantly.

Location: we may store and use information about your location. This may be relevant to others in the reading your views. So this information may be made public.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

• Information you provide by filling in forms on our site such as our "Contact Form".
• If you contact us offline, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
• Details of your usage of our site including, but not limited to, traffic data and the pages and resources that you access.
• We may also collect IP address information and use cookies as described below.

Aggregated data and non-confidential non-private information: We may create and share or disclose non-confidential and or aggregated data to third parties and or use that information for research or other commercial purposes.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways to:

• Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
• Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
• Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
• Analyse how users use our site so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our site and the services we offer.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, from time to time, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

• Legal authorities and the Law: we may disclose any of your information, records or views to any legal authority upon any lawful request. Ratetheinvestor.com abides by the regulations and Laws of the United Kingdom of Britain and Northern Ireland (UK). We are bound to obey and comply with all UK regulators. However, it is not our intention to limit any legal defences or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your information.
• Ownership: It is possible that Ratetheinvestor.com will be bought or sold as a business, or even be declared insolvent or bankrupt. This privacy policy will however remain in place with the assets of the business and it is our promise that it will be treated with respect but be aware it may be transferred to a new business or owners and your information with it.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to third parties. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at info@ratetheinvestor.com

The UK Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Third party websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our Privacy and Cookies Policy

We may update and change Privacy and Cookies Policy from time to time. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we have made.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@ratetheinvestors.com.